LOADING

Type to search

Privacy and Policy

We understand that the privacy of your details, and the security of your transactions with us, is of paramount importance to you. Public Spectrum Channel has therefore adopted data protection policies concerning your privacy and security. Public Spectrum Privacy Policy sets out the rules we will abide by when dealing with personal information we collect from individuals in the course of our business. We have based our policy upon the Internet Industry of Australia’s (IIA) draft Privacy Code of Practice, which adopts internationally recognised Privacy protection standards (such as the ‘Safe Harbour’ principles required by most European countries). The IIA Code also covers the requirements of Australian Privacy legislation.

Should you wish to contact us concerning Privacy, please go to the contact page.

We may make alterations or additions to this policy from time to time. Should we do so, we will update the policy on our web site. We require that all our customers agree to abide by our Privacy policy as part of our terms of trade. This policy also applies to users of our web site who are not customers of Public Spectrum Channel.

Please note that we cannot and do not assume any responsibility for the privacy or security practices of any other web sites which you may be able to access through our website, or for our customers’ level of compliance with our code.

Collection of your Personal Information

Public Spectrum Channel collects different information about you at different times. There are four broad categories of information that we collect from you:

1. Information we require to supply our services.

  • When you first sign up or contact with Public Spectrum Channel for our services, or when you make an inquiry about our services, we request information such as your name, address, telephone number, domain name, email details of your primary and secondary contacts, credit card details (if you are paying online). We may also ask for your age and gender.
  • We may also monitor or record telephone conversations with you from time to time to train staff and to improve our service to you.

2. Non-personally-identifying information.

  • In addition to the information you specifically provide above, Public Spectrum Channel operates statistics gathering software on its web site to collect information about the number of visitors coming to the site. This software collects no identifying information. The software records the IP address of the visitor only. We use this information to improve our technical structure and performance and to determine which areas of our web site are most popular.
  • We also use ‘cookies’. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site can transfer to an individual’s computer to allow that web site to store information about user preferences. We use cookies which expire once the visitor leaves our web site. Cookies are used to collect session ids. It is possible to adjust your Internet browser to refuse cookies, but you may find that this reduces the functionality of this site.

3. Other demographic information.

  • If you respond voluntarily to our surveys or other interactive communications, we collect the responses and use the information to improve the quality and range of Public Spectrum Channel products and services.

4. Personal data stored on a web site hosted by Akolade.

  • Public Spectrum Channel will have personal information stored on our servers because we host web sites of other organisations. Any information that is submitted to or collected by these organisations will be physically located on an Public Spectrum server. This information, whether voluntarily provided or not, will not be used or released by Akolade in any manner, and it will be kept strictly confidential unless we are required to release the information by law.

How do you use my Personal Information?

We only use personal information for the purposes for which we collected it – purposes which are directly related to one of our events.

We do not give personal information about an individual to any government agencies, private sector organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • You have consented
  • You would reasonably expect, or have told us, that information of this kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies
  • It is otherwise required or authorised by law
  • It will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health, or
  • It is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue

Security of your Personal Information

Akolade has implemented security features in our database to protect your personal information from unauthorised access. We maintain our servers in a controlled, secure environment. Only staff who need to have access to your personal information to perform their job function are authorised to access the database. Constant changes to the Internet and technology mean that we cannot guarantee that data transmission will be 100% secure, or safe from attack by unauthorised intruders.

Other Disclosure by you

You might provide personal information through your participation in chat sessions, message boards, email exchanges or newsgroups accessed via our web sites, or another service offered by Public Spectrum Channel. This information is public and immediately available to anyone who has access to such a website; it is not private. Public Spectrum Channel urges you to enter only information that you are comfortable to share with the public at large in this public domain. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such information.

You should never reveal your password to third parties. If you lose control of your password, you may lose control over your personal information and may be liable for actions taken on your behalf by third parties using your password or personal information. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately change it.

If you collect personal information which you keep on servers provided by PSC as part of our service to you (including email), you alone are responsible for compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in respect of that information. We take no responsibility for your dealings with personal information you collect.

Accessing your Personal Information

From time to time, you may need to update your personal information. We keep this information in a secure environment which you can access through our website. To amend any of your personal information, you will be required to give your user name and password.

If you contact us via telephone, you will need to answer a few security questions before any personal information is revealed or amended.

Children’s Privacy

Public Spectrum Channel does not knowingly collect, use or market any information to children. We also urge you to familiarise yourself with your legal responsibilities concerning children and the Internet, which can be found in our Acceptable Use Policy.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about any aspect of our Privacy procedures, please contact our Privacy Officer via the contact page. We will deal promptly with your complaint. If we cannot resolve the complaint to your satisfaction within a reasonable time, you or we may refer the complaint to the Privacy Commissioner.