LOADING

Type to search

<
Cybersecurity Data

Privacy Awareness Week 2021 prioritises the protection of personal data

2 min read
Share
Privacy Awareness Week

In this year’s Privacy Awareness Week, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) reminds and teaches organisations and individuals how to protect their personal information. 

The Australian Community Attitudes to Privacy Survey was conducted by the OAIC last year. In the survey, they found the following:  

  • 70% of Australians see the protection of personal information as an important issue and a major concern in their life 
  • 84% think identity theft and fraud, and data security and breaches, are the biggest privacy risks 
  • 85% have a clear understanding of why they should protect their personal information but 49% of the 85% say they don’t know how to do so 
  • 84% feel privacy of information and data is important when choosing a digital service  
  • 87% want more control and choice over the collection and use of their personal information 

“We know that privacy is a major concern for most Australians, but our research also shows that half are unsure how to protect their personal information,” said Australian Information Commissioner and Privacy Commissioner Angelene Falk.  

“We are highlighting what we all can and must do to prioritise privacy and protect personal information now and into the future.” 

And so for Privacy Awareness Week 2021, the OAIC focuses on sharing helpful and effective tips to help everyone create good privacy practices at home and at work.  

The OAIC has developed new resources for those who want to learn more about protecting their personal data. Their new website shows the following:  

  • privacy tips for home and for work
  • privacy tips for parents and carers
  • an infographic outlining the steps individuals should take if they receive a data breach notification
  • a 10-step process to undertaking a privacy impact assessment poster. 

Commissioner Falk said record support for the event shows privacy has become a leading priority for organisations.  

“We’re pleased to see more than 560 organisations are showing their support for Privacy Awareness Week and committing to promoting good privacy practice and advancing the privacy rights of individuals,” she said. 

Now in its 16th year, Privacy Awareness Week will run from 3 to 9 May 2021 as an initiative of the Asia Pacific Privacy Authorities. 

For more information about Privacy Awareness Week, visit the Privacy Awareness Week 2021 website.

Tags:

You Might also Like

Sign up for FREE to have full access and get a weekly e-newsletter!